Breaking News

Boil water orders are in effect in Ft Pierce and St Lucie County

FPUA RESCINDS BOIL WATER ADVISORY

Boil water orders are in effect in Ft Pierce and St Lucie County

St Lucie County, Fl (treasurecoast.com)- A boil water order has been issued for hundreds of St. Lucie County Utilities customers. A private contractor working near US1 caused a water line break. As a result, a precautionary boil order is in effect for 1,500 homes in Indian River Estates.

A second boil water order is also in effect in Fort Pierce after the utilities authority said a contractor hit an 8-inch main on Oleander Boulevard Monday. Fort Pierce Utilities Authority urged people living in the following boundaries to boil their water before cooking or drinking: south of Weatherbee Road, north of Saeger Avenue, west of Buchanan Drive, and east of Palmetto Avenue. Both boil water notices are in effect until further notice.

 Fort Pierce Utilities Authority (FPUA) has issued a precautionary boil water advisory for all customers in the following boundaries:

North – Weatherbee Road
South – Saeger Avenue
East – Buchanan Drive
West – Palmetto Avenue

Customers within these boundaries will need to boil all water until further notice. Customers will be notified of any changes via media, social media and FPUA.com. This advisory is issued as a precaution. If you have any questions, contact Fort Pierce Utilities Authority at (772) 466-1600.

FPUA recommends that you follow the Environmental Protection Agency guidelines for boiling water listed below:

1. Use bottled water.

1. If you don’t have bottled water, you should boil water to make it safe. Boil the water for one minute, let it cool, and store it in clean containers with covers.

1. If you can’t boil water, you can disinfect it using household bleach. Add 1/8 teaspoon (or 8 drops) of regular, unscented, liquid household bleach for each gallon of water, stir it well and let it stand for 30 minutes before you use it. Store disinfected water in clean containers with covers.

For more detailed instructions, please visit our website at www.fpua.com<http://www.fpua.com/> or http://www.epa.gov/ogwdw/faq/emerg.html. If you have any questions, contact Fort Pierce Utilities Authority at 772-466-1600

Click to comment

Leave a Reply



To Top
%d bloggers like this: